Computing Activities Council

Appointed by the Chancellor

The Computer Activities Council (CAC) and its committees represent the IT governance structure at the University of Arkansas. Its primary purpose is long-range planning and setting of priorities for IT by reviewing, recommending and monitoring IT strategies, policies, processes, budgeting, and services on the campus in order for the University of Arkansas to achieve its educational and research missions and goals. It facilitates participation of students, faculty, staff, and administrators in IT strategic planning, and provides input to the IT budgeting and other decision making process on IT issues with impact on teaching, research, learning, and administration on the campus. It promotes effective acquisition, utilization, and sharing of IT resources and infrastructure for establishing excellent IT infrastructure and providing excellent IT services on campus.

Objectives

  • Align IT with the strategic mission, direction, and initiatives of the University of Arkansas.
  • Review and recommend IT strategic planning process.
  • Review and recommend IT strategies and policies.
  • Review and recommend IT budget.
  • Review IT compliance and standards and recommend IT procedures.
  • Review and define service level expectations.
  • Promote effective acquisition, utilization and sharing of IT resources.
  • Review and recommend the technical standards and university-wide IT infrastructure and services.
  • Represent students, faculty, and staff to provide feedback to IT for service excellence.

Memberships

Membership consists of Chief Information Officer (CIO); one faculty representative nominated by the dean from each of the following: the Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences, the Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, Sam M. Walton College of Business, the College of Education and Health Professions, the College of Engineering, the School of Law, and University of Arkansas Libraries; one faculty member chosen at large; two additional representatives of IT directors or other IT professionals from colleges, one representative from High Performance Center, one representative each from the Graduate School and International Education, the School of Continuing Education and Academic Outreach, Honors college, the Office of the Registrar, the Division of Finance and Administration, and the Division of Student Affairs; two undergraduate students; two graduate students; and, ex officio, the associate vice chancellor for business affairs, the provost or designee.

The Chancellor will designate a chairperson from the members other than the CIO. The CIO will serve as a co-chair of this council.

(Members appointed by the Chancellor)

Committees

  • IT Governance Committee
  • Teaching and Learning IT committee
  • Research IT committee
  • Administrative IT committee
  • IT infrastructure and Security Committee

CAC sets up or changes topical committees as needed.

Steve Krogull
Co-Chair
Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for IT Services**  
Casandra Cox  Faculty
Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences
2021
Scott Biehle Faculty
Fay Jones School of Architecture
2022
Jason Tullis Faculty
J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
2021
Tracy Sykes Faculty
Sam M. Walton College of Business
2022
Derrick Mears Faculty
College of Education and Health Professions
2023
Miaoqing Huang

Faculty
College of Engineering
2021
Randy Thompson  Faculty
School of Law
2021
Lora Lennertz Faculty
Mullins Library
2022
Mandel Samuels
Chair
Faculty at Large 2023
Norman Dennis Senior Associate Dean and University Professor
College IT Directors
2023
Teresa Waddell Director of Technology
J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
2022
David Chaffin Director of Strategic Initiatives & User Services, AHPCC 2022
Mark Larmoyeux Graduate School and International Education representative 2023
Miran Kang Global Campus representative 2021
Michael Zachary Honors College representative 2023
Nick Daehn Office of the Registrar representative 2021
Kyle S. Smith Division of Finance and Administration representative 2023
Brian Bopp Division of Student Affairs representative 2021
Samuel Lipson Undergraduate Student 2021
Rishi Kapshikar Undergraduate Student 2021
Katherine Dzurilla Graduate Student 2021
Rachel Slank Graduate Student 2021
Tina Lester Associate VC for Business Affairs*  
Carla Martin Provost or designee*  

*=ex officio
**=ex officio non-voting

Updated
09/23/2020
07/06/2020
04/03/2020
01/17/2020
11/22/2019
09/27/2019